CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 883539

Mr. Vincent W. Hope
IMPEL Industrial Metals & Plastics, Ltd.
4415 Buffalo Road
N. Chili, New York 14514

RE: The tariff classification of hand operated brass gas valves and parts thereof from Brazil

Dear Mr. Hope:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are five items involved in this request: models VP-1 and CO2EP fire extinguisher valves; model 45kgCO2cv Carbon Dioxide Cylinder flow control valve; a machined brass valve body for the cylinder flow control valve; and a blank brass forging for the same valve. The fire extinguisher valves will be used with either dry chemical cylinders or CO2 hand held cylinders.

The applicable subheading for the fire extinguisher valves will be 8481.80.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, of copper (or alloy thereof) hand operated, having a pressure rating of 850 kPa (125 psi), other. The CO2 cylinder control valve is classifiable under HTS heading 8481.80.1070, which provides for hand operated globe type valves, of copper, with a pressure rating over 850 kPa. Both the machined forging and the blank forging for the CO2 cylinder control valve are classifiable under the provision covering parts of hand operated valves, of copper (or alloy thereof), in HTS item 8481.90.1000. The duty rate for all of the above items will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.80.1070, 8481.80.1095 and 8481.90.1000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport